Privacy Policy

Protecting your Privacy

This privacy policy sets out how Foundation Recruitment UK Ltd (Foundation Recruitment) uses and protects any information that you give Foundation Recruitment when you use this website.

Foundation Recruitment is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and our website complies with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and is in line with the GDPR as at 18 May 2018. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Foundation Recruitment may change this policy from time to time and update this page to keep inline with any government or legal changes, as well as company policies. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from November 9th 2017.

Who we are

Foundation Recruitment is a specialist international recruitment consultancy operating within real estate, retail & leisure, shopping centres & venues, facilities management, retail construction, marketing, airports, business improvement districts and commercialisation.

As we are a recruitment company, this means that in order to help individuals such as clients or candidates, we will need to obtain certain types of information to aid in your job search.

What we collect

We may collect the following information for individuals:

  • Name
  • Current job title and potential salary earnings
  • Contact information including email address and telephone number
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

As we are not an agency or umbrella company, it is very unlikely that we will need to obtain payment information such as bank details from individuals, however on rare occasion this may happen if we need to act as an intermediary between the client and candidate.

Why we collect information

We collect the types of information listed above primarily to enable us to assist and place jobseekers into current and future employment opportunities. It is completely at the individuals’ discretion what information they wish to provide us with. However, the more accurate information we can gather about an individual will enable us to provide a more in depth search and allow us to be able to put candidates forward for job opportunities that match their criteria. We can assure you that all information received from individuals is only used for best practice.

How we share your information

All of the information you have provided us with is only to be used for our internal purposes describe below.

We may use and disclose personal information about you for the purpose of assisting you in your job search. We may disclose personal information to potential employers, nominated referees; any person or body we are required to disclose to by law; to past educational organisations to verify qualifications and to competent organisations that conduct background and/or criminal record checks (so long as such organisation undertakes to comply with privacy laws and keeps all supplied information, confidential).

In addition we require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our services
  • We may periodically send emails about new information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Where we keep your information and our security

As an environmentally conscious business, we try to limit any printed materials especially any that contains personal information. In the event that we do have any printed personal information e.g. a CV, it is company policy that documents are not left on desks and are locked away each evening.

We are likely to keep your information that you have provided us with on our electronic database that is stored on our on-site servers. We access our servers daily for our day to day business activities from a secure platform which is password protected and has strict user restrictions.

Senior management is in charge of ensuring that data records are kept confidential and secure.  In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect verbally and electronically and all of are employees are aware of this through our company policies and their contracts of employment.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We value our customers and their privacy and we will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

We aim to keep your data for as long as required, we do regular checks with our candidates to find out if the data we hold on them is correct and if they still would like to be kept on our system or if they still wish to be contacted regarding any job opportunities we have.

  • If you wish to send us a copy of your CV via our website, it is essential that you have read our privacy policy as stated.
  • you have the right to request what information we hold on you
  • you have the right to ask for any information we hold on you to be updated or deleted

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete or you would like it deleted then please contact us either verbally, or in writing at the below contact details.

Email: info@foundationrecruitment.com

Address: 20th Floor, City Tower, Piccadilly Plaza, Manchester, M1 4BT

Phone: +44 (0)161 694 9715