Menu

Privacy Policy

 

Protecting your privacy

This privacy policy sets out how Foundation Recruitment uses and protects any information that you give Foundation Recruitment when you use this website.

Foundation Recruitment is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and our website complies with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Foundation Recruitment may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from January 25th 2010.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

Why we collect information

We collect personal information primarily to enable us to assist and place jobseekers into employment opportunities

What we do with the information we gather

We may well use and disclose personal information about you for the purpose of assisting you in your job search. We may disclose personal information to potential employers, nominated referees; any person or body we are required to disclose to by law; to past educational organisations to verify qualifications and to competent organisations that conduct background and/or criminal record checks (so long as such organisation undertakes to comply with privacy laws and keeps all supplied information, confidential).

In addition we require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our services
  • We may periodically send emails about new information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us at Chancery Place, 50 Brown Street, Manchester M2 2JG or emailing:info@foundationrecruitment.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Foundation Recruitment.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email or write to us as soon as possible using the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Foundation Recruitment UK Ltd is registered in England & Wales. Registered number 6885560

Registered address: City Tower, Piccadilly Plaza, Manchester M1 4BT

Web Design by Carbon Creative